Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Fort Wayne, IN
Concrete coatings in Fort Wayne, Indiana

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Fort Wayne

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Fort Wayne, Indiana and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Fort Wayne

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Fort Wayne, Indiana

Fort Wayne garages, basements and patios, finished in one day

Northeast Indiana gets real winters, and Fort Wayne garages take plenty of salt and slush between November and March. We serve the whole Summit City area, out to Huntertown, Leo-Cedarville, Roanoke and Auburn.

Midwest winters are hard on concrete. Road salt and melting snow work into the pores of an uncoated slab, freeze, expand and slowly break the surface apart, and summer humidity brings musty basements and sweating floors. A fully sealed polyurea and polyaspartic system stops salt and moisture at the surface, so the floor wipes clean instead of spalling.

Getting started in Fort Wayne is simple: request a free in-home estimate, pick your colors, and we schedule a one-day install with our own trained crew. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty in writing. Call 888-815-0314 or fill out the form above.

Communities we serve around Fort Wayne

  • Fort Wayne
  • Huntington
  • Columbia City
  • Auburn
  • Decatur
  • New Haven
  • Bluffton
  • Kendallville
  • Garrett
  • Albion
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Fort Wayne: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 70 ZIP codes we serve around Fort Wayne, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 265,448homes in our Fort Wayne service area
  • 1976median year homes were built
  • 55.9%built before 1980
  • 84freeze-thaw days a year
  • 33.6″of snow a year

When Fort Wayne-area homes were built

  • Before 194017.8%
  • 1940 to 197938%
  • 1980 to 199923.6%
  • 2000 or newer20.5%

Half of the 265,448 homes in our Fort Wayne service area were built before 1976. That’s an older housing stock: 55.9% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

76.2% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Fort Wayne

Average monthly snowfall, Fort Wayne International Airport

The Fort Wayne International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Fort Wayne, averages 33.6 inches of snow and 124 nights below freezing a year. On about 84 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Fort Wayne. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Fort Wayne

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageColumbia City, IN487 sq. ft. · Maverick flake · Sep 2026
  • GarageFort Wayne, IN452 sq. ft. · Domino flake · Sep 2026
  • GarageFort Wayne, IN462 sq. ft. · Stoney Creek flake · Jul 2026
  • GarageFort Wayne, IN494 sq. ft. · Jul 2026
  • GarageWolcottville, IN385 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Jun 2026
  • GarageFort Wayne, IN725 sq. ft. · Safari flake · Jun 2026
  • Patio + PorchFort Wayne, IN180 sq. ft. · Outback flake · May 2026
Around Fort Wayne

Homes across the Fort Wayne area

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Fort Wayne145,271197656.1%
Huntington11,712196267.5%
Columbia City10,542198347.1%
Auburn8,333198247.2%
Decatur8,275197161.5%
New Haven7,552197557.3%
Bluffton6,758197063.5%
Kendallville6,983197753.4%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Fort Wayne

Show all 70 ZIP codes

46562, 46701, 46702, 46704, 46705, 46706, 46710, 46714, 46721, 46723, 46725, 46730, 46731, 46732, 46733, 46738, 46740, 46741, 46742, 46743, 46745, 46747, 46748, 46750, 46755, 46760, 46763, 46764, 46765, 46766, 46770, 46772, 46773, 46774, 46777, 46779, 46783, 46784, 46785, 46786, 46787, 46788, 46789, 46791, 46792, 46793, 46794, 46795, 46796, 46797, 46798, 46799, 46802, 46803, 46804, 46805, 46806, 46807, 46808, 46809, 46814, 46815, 46816, 46818, 46819, 46825, 46835, 46845, 46946, 46980

Nearby areas we serve

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Fort Wayne homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Fort Wayne?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Fort Wayne area, including Fort Wayne, Huntington, Columbia City, Auburn, Decatur and New Haven. We cover 70 ZIP codes around Fort Wayne, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Fort Wayne winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Fort Wayne International Airport weather station averages 33.6 inches of snow and about 84 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Fort Wayne house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Fort Wayne service area were built before 1976, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Fort Wayne do you serve?

We serve 70 ZIP codes around Fort Wayne, including 46562, 46701, 46702, 46704, 46705, 46706, 46710, 46714, 46721, 46723. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 70 ZIP codes we serve around Fort Wayne. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Fort Wayne International Airport (station USW00014827, about 10 miles from central Fort Wayne). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Fort Wayne

Our Fort Wayne office is right here in the Fort Wayne area.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 4310 Illinois Rd Ste 1503 Fort Wayne, IN 46804 (463) 207-9023
5.022 Google reviews
Directions & reviews on Google
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Chanda Turner
Chanda Turner4 days ago
★★★★★

Excellent job on our garage floor, thank you! I would definitely recommend Comer & Cross Concrete Coating to family members and friends.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Jim Dennis
Jim Dennis9 days ago
★★★★★

Reasonable price. Comer and Cross rep Sara delivered an exceptional job at my shop and back patio floor. The crew they sent was Riley and Dennis, who were most professional. These two guys are truly an A-team. Can't be happier.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Kristin Sandoval
Kristin Sandoval2 months ago
★★★★★

Comer and Cross did an excellent job on our basement floors and stairs. Nick, Grant, Alex and Kasey made themselves available for any questions, even after hours, and were quick to address any concerns. Bonus points for the clean-up job. We are very pleased with the product itself. It added grip to our stairs, shine to our floors, and has already held up to a minor basement flood with no issues. Would recommend!

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →