Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Indianapolis, IN
Concrete coatings in Indianapolis, Indiana

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Indianapolis

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Indianapolis, Indiana and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Indianapolis

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Indianapolis, Indiana

Local crews and one-day installs across Indianapolis

Indianapolis is a race town, and plenty of local garages hold a car somebody is proud of. We coat floors across Marion County and the surrounding suburbs, from Beech Grove and Lawrence to Greenwood, Avon and Brownsburg.

Weather here swings fast: hard freezes, quick thaws and long, humid summers. Every thaw drives water and salt into bare concrete, and every summer pushes moisture up through basement slabs. Our system bonds to diamond-ground concrete and seals it, so the floor resists salt, stays dry to the touch and keeps its color through both seasons.

Every Indianapolis project starts with a free in-home estimate: we measure, check the slab, show you flake colors in your own light and give you a written quote. Most garages are finished in one day, and every floor is backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-815-0314 or use the form above to get started.

Communities we serve around Indianapolis

  • Indianapolis
  • Greenwood
  • Brownsburg
  • Greenfield
  • Avon
  • Plainfield
  • Mooresville
  • Camby
  • Danville
  • New Palestine
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Indianapolis: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 66 ZIP codes we serve around Indianapolis, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 576,759homes in our Indianapolis service area
  • 1978median year homes were built
  • 52.3%built before 1980
  • 76freeze-thaw days a year
  • 25.5″of snow a year

When Indianapolis-area homes were built

  • Before 194013.1%
  • 1940 to 197939.2%
  • 1980 to 199923.6%
  • 2000 or newer24.1%

Half of the 576,759 homes in our Indianapolis service area were built before 1978. That’s an older housing stock: 52.3% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

65.8% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Indianapolis

Average monthly snowfall, Indianapolis International Airport

The Indianapolis International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Indianapolis, averages 25.5 inches of snow and 106 nights below freezing a year. On about 76 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Indianapolis. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Indianapolis

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageMuncie, IN380 sq. ft. · Shoreline flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageMooresville, IN1,075 sq. ft. · Domino flake · Oct 2026
  • GaragePlainfield, IN608 sq. ft. · Oct 2026
  • GaragePlainfield, IN460 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageIndianapolis, IN832 sq. ft. · Oct 2026
  • BasementWestfield, IN200 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Jul 2026
  • BasementThorntown, IN320 sq. ft. · Terrazzo flake · Jul 2026
Around Indianapolis

Homes across the Indianapolis area

Homes around Indianapolis (half built before 1978) are newer than in 2 of the 5 nearby areas we serve, such as Muncie (1964) and Lafayette (1976).

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Indianapolis409,056197259.2%
Greenwood38,561199528.5%
Brownsburg16,233199926.4%
Greenfield18,602198844%
Avon16,942200115.2%
Plainfield14,413199631.3%
Mooresville10,056198149%
Camby6,407200021.5%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Indianapolis

Show all 66 ZIP codes

46103, 46104, 46106, 46107, 46110, 46111, 46112, 46113, 46115, 46118, 46121, 46122, 46123, 46126, 46128, 46130, 46140, 46142, 46143, 46144, 46147, 46149, 46157, 46158, 46161, 46162, 46163, 46165, 46167, 46168, 46172, 46180, 46183, 46184, 46201, 46202, 46203, 46204, 46205, 46208, 46214, 46216, 46217, 46218, 46219, 46220, 46221, 46222, 46224, 46225, 46226, 46227, 46228, 46229, 46231, 46234, 46235, 46236, 46237, 46239, 46241, 46254, 46259, 46260, 46268, 46278

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Indianapolis homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Indianapolis?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Indianapolis area, including Indianapolis, Greenwood, Brownsburg, Greenfield, Avon and Plainfield. We cover 66 ZIP codes around Indianapolis, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Indianapolis winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Indianapolis International Airport weather station averages 25.5 inches of snow and about 76 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Indianapolis house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Indianapolis service area were built before 1978, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Indianapolis do you serve?

We serve 66 ZIP codes around Indianapolis, including 46103, 46104, 46106, 46107, 46110, 46111, 46112, 46113, 46115, 46118. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 66 ZIP codes we serve around Indianapolis. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Indianapolis International Airport (station USW00093819, about 10 miles from central Indianapolis). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Indianapolis

Our Indianapolis office is right here in the Indianapolis area.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 5815 W 73rd St Indianapolis, IN 46278 (463) 230-7316
4.9262 Google reviews
Directions & reviews on Google
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for David Smith
David Smith1 month ago
★★★★★

My garage floor was heavily damaged and stained. Comer & Cross did a great job. I was extremely happy with the final product. Of course I drifted by every half hour or so to see what was going on. The employees were happy to answer all my questions and explain what they were doing. From pitted to perfect in 1 day. They truly did. 10 out of 10.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Craig Dellinger
Craig Dellinger3 months ago
★★★★★

Reasonable price. Jake Rieger and Ben Clark did a wonderful job on our garage, driveway, porch and sidewalk, about 1,500 sq. ft., all in two days. They worked over 12 hours yesterday. We couldn't be happier with the end results. I highly recommend this company and especially these two guys.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Rizz Y
Rizz Y5 months ago
★★★★★

Just had our garage done and I absolutely love their work! The workers were professional and thorough, and the price was fair with top quality. After searching many other companies, this proved to be the best decision. Will definitely be recommending them to family and friends!

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →