Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Boston, MA
Concrete coatings in Boston, Massachusetts

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Boston

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Boston, Massachusetts and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Boston

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Boston, Massachusetts

Concrete floor coatings built for Boston

Boston homes, from triple-deckers to older single-families in Revere, Chelsea and Winthrop, often have basements and garages that are tight, damp and very old. We prep and coat them so they are clean, dry and usable.

New England winters are long, wet and salty, and much of the housing here has older basements and detached garages built decades ago. Bare concrete in those spaces dusts, stains and absorbs every bit of salt that drips off the car. We grind and repair the old slab first, then install a fully bonded system that seals it and gives it a finish worth showing off.

Every Boston project starts with a free in-home estimate: we measure, check the slab, show you flake colors in your own light and give you a written quote. Most garages are finished in one day, and every floor is backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-899-9289 or use the form above to get started.

Communities we serve around Boston

  • Boston
  • Revere
  • Chelsea
  • Saugus
  • Charlestown
  • Winthrop
  • Nahant
  • Lynn
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Boston: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 18 ZIP codes we serve around Boston, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 170,482homes in our Boston service area
  • 1953median year homes were built
  • 68.8%built before 1980
  • 68freeze-thaw days a year
  • 49.2″of snow a year

When Boston-area homes were built

  • Before 194043.8%
  • 1940 to 197925%
  • 1980 to 199910.6%
  • 2000 or newer20.6%

Half of the 170,482 homes in our Boston service area were built before 1953. That’s an older housing stock: 68.8% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

13.5% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Boston

Average monthly snowfall, Boston Logan International Airport

The Boston Logan International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Boston, averages 49.2 inches of snow and 92 nights below freezing a year. On about 68 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Boston. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Boston

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • BasementWalpole, MA793 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageHanover, MA675 sq. ft. · Nightfall flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageWrentham, MA552 sq. ft. · Stoney Creek flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageLowell, MA262 sq. ft. · Nightfall flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementBraintree, MA590 sq. ft. · Domino flake · Oct 2026
  • Patio + PorchWareham, MA196 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Oct 2026
  • PatioWilmington, MA380 sq. ft. · Cabin Fever flake · Aug 2026
Around Boston

Homes across the Boston area

Homes around Boston (half built before 1953) are newer than in 1 of the 8 nearby areas we serve, such as Cambridge (1951).

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Boston100,494195067%
Revere24,139196565.4%
Chelsea14,165194168.9%
Saugus11,402196271.9%
Charlestown10,107194072.6%
Winthrop8,361193886.8%
Nahant1,814193988.5%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Boston

Show all 18 ZIP codes

01906, 01908, 02108, 02109, 02110, 02111, 02113, 02114, 02116, 02118, 02127, 02128, 02129, 02133, 02150, 02151, 02152, 02210

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Boston homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Boston?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Boston area, including Boston, Revere, Chelsea, Saugus, Charlestown and Winthrop. We cover 18 ZIP codes around Boston, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Boston winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Boston Logan International Airport weather station averages 49.2 inches of snow and about 68 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Boston house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Boston service area were built before 1953, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Boston do you serve?

We serve 18 ZIP codes around Boston, including 01906, 01908, 02108, 02109, 02110, 02111, 02113, 02114, 02116, 02118. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-899-9289 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 18 ZIP codes we serve around Boston. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Boston Logan International Airport (station USW00014739, about 2 miles from central Boston). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Boston

Our nearest office to Boston is in Bellingham, about 30 miles away.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 23 Williams Way Bellingham, MA 02019 (617) 545-9202
4.923 Google reviews
Directions & reviews on Google
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Jim Dennis
Jim Dennis9 days ago
★★★★★

Reasonable price. Comer and Cross rep Sara delivered an exceptional job at my shop and back patio floor. The crew they sent was Riley and Dennis, who were most professional. These two guys are truly an A-team. Can't be happier.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Chanda Turner
Chanda Turner4 days ago
★★★★★

Excellent job on our garage floor, thank you! I would definitely recommend Comer & Cross Concrete Coating to family members and friends.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Kristin Sandoval
Kristin Sandoval2 months ago
★★★★★

Comer and Cross did an excellent job on our basement floors and stairs. Nick, Grant, Alex and Kasey made themselves available for any questions, even after hours, and were quick to address any concerns. Bonus points for the clean-up job. We are very pleased with the product itself. It added grip to our stairs, shine to our floors, and has already held up to a minor basement flood with no issues. Would recommend!

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →