Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Lansing, MI
Concrete coatings in Lansing, Michigan

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Lansing

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Lansing, Michigan and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Lansing

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Lansing, Michigan

Local crews and one-day installs across Lansing

Around the state capital and Michigan State, we work on everything from mid-century ranches in Lansing to newer builds in DeWitt and Bath. Game-day tailgates start in plenty of these garages, and a coated floor turns cleanup after a long Saturday into a quick mop.

Midwest winters are hard on concrete. Road salt and melting snow work into the pores of an uncoated slab, freeze, expand and slowly break the surface apart, and summer humidity brings musty basements and sweating floors. A fully sealed polyurea and polyaspartic system stops salt and moisture at the surface, so the floor wipes clean instead of spalling.

Every Lansing project starts with a free in-home estimate: we measure, check the slab, show you flake colors in your own light and give you a written quote. Most garages are finished in one day, and every floor is backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-815-0314 or use the form above to get started.

Communities we serve around Lansing

  • Lansing
  • East Lansing
  • Okemos
  • Holt
  • Charlotte
  • Grand Ledge
  • Mason
  • St. Johns
  • DeWitt
  • Eaton Rapids
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Lansing: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 55 ZIP codes we serve around Lansing, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 235,493homes in our Lansing service area
  • 1973median year homes were built
  • 60.7%built before 1980
  • 90freeze-thaw days a year
  • 50.2″of snow a year

When Lansing-area homes were built

  • Before 194017.1%
  • 1940 to 197943.5%
  • 1980 to 199922.1%
  • 2000 or newer17.2%

Half of the 235,493 homes in our Lansing service area were built before 1973. That’s an older housing stock: 60.7% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

67.2% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Lansing

Average monthly snowfall, Lansing Capital City Airport

The Lansing Capital City Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Lansing, averages 50.2 inches of snow and 142 nights below freezing a year. On about 90 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Lansing. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Lansing

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageEast Lansing, MI417 sq. ft. · Domino flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageBattle Creek, MI475 sq. ft. · Charcoal flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementOwosso, MI528 sq. ft. · Outback flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageLeslie, MI1,050 sq. ft. · Outback flake · Aug 2026
  • BasementLansing, MI335 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · May 2026
Around Lansing

Homes across the Lansing area

Homes around Lansing (half built before 1973) are newer than in 1 of the 5 nearby areas we serve, such as Saginaw (1969).

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Lansing79,316196572.5%
East Lansing23,887198050.8%
Okemos9,744198442.4%
Holt10,042198545.7%
Charlotte8,248197558.5%
Grand Ledge8,817197854.7%
Mason7,795197756.1%
Saint Johns7,571197362.6%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Lansing

Show all 55 ZIP codes

48808, 48811, 48813, 48819, 48820, 48821, 48822, 48823, 48825, 48827, 48831, 48835, 48837, 48840, 48842, 48845, 48848, 48851, 48853, 48854, 48856, 48857, 48860, 48861, 48864, 48866, 48871, 48872, 48873, 48874, 48875, 48876, 48879, 48890, 48892, 48894, 48895, 48897, 48906, 48910, 48911, 48912, 48915, 48917, 48933, 49073, 49076, 49096, 49224, 49251, 49264, 49269, 49272, 49277, 49284

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Lansing homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Lansing?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Lansing area, including Lansing, East Lansing, Okemos, Holt, Charlotte and Grand Ledge. We cover 55 ZIP codes around Lansing, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Lansing winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Lansing Capital City Airport weather station averages 50.2 inches of snow and about 90 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Lansing house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Lansing service area were built before 1973, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Lansing do you serve?

We serve 55 ZIP codes around Lansing, including 48808, 48811, 48813, 48819, 48820, 48821, 48822, 48823, 48825, 48827. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 55 ZIP codes we serve around Lansing. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Lansing Capital City Airport (station USW00014836, about 4 miles from central Lansing). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Driveway floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same driveway floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Driveway coating by Comer & Cross
Driveway floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same driveway floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Driveway coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Debbie Nelson
Debbie Nelson2 weeks ago
★★★★★

We had 2 projects done: our basement and our garage. Looking back on my before pictures, our garage was pretty bad. We had rust-pitted concrete from the salt and weather. Now they look amazing.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Ben Mayo
Ben Mayo7 weeks ago
★★★★★

Very professional and knowledgeable from start to finish. Used them to coat our garage, which they did a great job on. They may be a little more than some other companies, but they certainly do a great job and great attention to detail. We got quotes from other companies that were higher and they did not seem to be as knowledgeable or do as good a job as Comer. Would recommend again for any service they provide.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Michele Layle
Michele Layle2 weeks ago
★★★★★

If you are on the fence about getting your patio flooring poly coated, you should contact Comer and Cross!!! Not only is the finished work beyond beautiful, the customer service is just amazing!!! We were supposed to get it done a few weeks ago but Mother Nature had other plans. The communication that Moe (crew leader) had with me was so professional and beyond accommodating. He was even going to come on his day off (Sunday) two weeks in a row to get it done. Moe and Damian came today and I knew it was gonna look good, but I am blown away how amazing it looks!!! The two of them worked in the 95-degree heat and were so efficient and super friendly!!! I'm so excited to begin using our patio. If we do our garage floor I would only go with them.

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →