Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Cincinnati, OH
Concrete coatings in Cincinnati, Ohio

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Cincinnati

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Cincinnati, Ohio and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Cincinnati

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Cincinnati, Ohio

Concrete floor coatings built for Cincinnati

Cincinnati’s hills mean plenty of steep driveways, tuck-under garages and walk-out basements. We coat floors from the city’s older neighborhoods to Blue Ash, Fairfield and Loveland and across Butler, Clermont and Warren counties.

Weather here swings fast: hard freezes, quick thaws and long, humid summers. Every thaw drives water and salt into bare concrete, and every summer pushes moisture up through basement slabs. Our system bonds to diamond-ground concrete and seals it, so the floor resists salt, stays dry to the touch and keeps its color through both seasons.

Every Cincinnati project starts with a free in-home estimate: we measure, check the slab, show you flake colors in your own light and give you a written quote. Most garages are finished in one day, and every floor is backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-815-0314 or use the form above to get started.

Communities we serve around Cincinnati

  • Cincinnati
  • Hamilton
  • Mason
  • Loveland
  • West Chester
  • Fairfield
  • Batavia
  • Milford
  • Maineville
  • Amelia
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Cincinnati: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 89 ZIP codes we serve around Cincinnati, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 636,892homes in our Cincinnati service area
  • 1973median year homes were built
  • 59.8%built before 1980
  • 78freeze-thaw days a year
  • 23.3″of snow a year

When Cincinnati-area homes were built

  • Before 194017.8%
  • 1940 to 197942%
  • 1980 to 199922.3%
  • 2000 or newer17.9%

Half of the 636,892 homes in our Cincinnati service area were built before 1973. That’s an older housing stock: 59.8% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

63.7% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Cincinnati

Average monthly snowfall, Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport

The Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Cincinnati, averages 23.3 inches of snow and 100 nights below freezing a year. On about 78 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Cincinnati. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Cincinnati

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • PatioAurora, IN174 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Oct 2026
  • PatioMilford, OH196 sq. ft. · Safari flake · Sep 2026
  • BasementCincinnati, OH390 sq. ft. · Sep 2026
  • GarageCincinnati, OH280 sq. ft. · Sep 2026
  • GarageOxford, OH462 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Sep 2026
  • GarageCincinnati, OH380 sq. ft. · Wombat flake · Aug 2026
  • GarageLiberty Township, OH450 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Aug 2026
  • BasementCincinnati, OH408 sq. ft. · Apr 2026
Around Cincinnati

Homes across the Cincinnati area

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Cincinnati378,562196372.8%
Hamilton55,460197555.4%
Mason22,719199818.3%
Loveland22,880199229.8%
West Chester21,703199031.3%
Fairfield20,064197858%
Batavia14,887198934.6%
Milford14,581198148.2%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Cincinnati

Show all 89 ZIP codes

45001, 45002, 45011, 45013, 45014, 45015, 45030, 45033, 45034, 45039, 45040, 45041, 45050, 45051, 45052, 45053, 45055, 45065, 45069, 45102, 45103, 45106, 45107, 45111, 45112, 45118, 45119, 45120, 45122, 45130, 45140, 45147, 45148, 45150, 45152, 45153, 45154, 45156, 45157, 45158, 45160, 45162, 45174, 45176, 45202, 45203, 45204, 45205, 45206, 45207, 45208, 45209, 45211, 45212, 45213, 45214, 45215, 45216, 45217, 45218, 45219, 45220, 45223, 45224, 45225, 45226, 45227, 45229, 45230, 45231, 45232, 45233, 45236, 45237, 45238, 45239, 45240, 45241, 45242, 45243, 45244, 45245, 45246, 45247, 45248, 45249, 45251, 45252, 45255

Nearby areas we serve

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Cincinnati homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Cincinnati?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Cincinnati area, including Cincinnati, Hamilton, Mason, Loveland, West Chester and Fairfield. We cover 89 ZIP codes around Cincinnati, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Cincinnati winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport weather station averages 23.3 inches of snow and about 78 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Cincinnati house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Cincinnati service area were built before 1973, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Cincinnati do you serve?

We serve 89 ZIP codes around Cincinnati, including 45001, 45002, 45011, 45013, 45014, 45015, 45030, 45033, 45034, 45039. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 89 ZIP codes we serve around Cincinnati. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (station USW00093814, about 13 miles from central Cincinnati). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Cincinnati

Our Cincinnati office is right here in the Cincinnati area.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 2808 Cortelyou Pl Cincinnati, OH 45213 (440) 771-1990
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Basement floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same basement floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Basement coating by Comer & Cross
Driveway floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same driveway floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Driveway coating by Comer & Cross
Driveway floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same driveway floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Driveway coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Chanda Turner
Chanda Turner4 days ago
★★★★★

Excellent job on our garage floor, thank you! I would definitely recommend Comer & Cross Concrete Coating to family members and friends.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Jim Dennis
Jim Dennis9 days ago
★★★★★

Reasonable price. Comer and Cross rep Sara delivered an exceptional job at my shop and back patio floor. The crew they sent was Riley and Dennis, who were most professional. These two guys are truly an A-team. Can't be happier.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Kristin Sandoval
Kristin Sandoval2 months ago
★★★★★

Comer and Cross did an excellent job on our basement floors and stairs. Nick, Grant, Alex and Kasey made themselves available for any questions, even after hours, and were quick to address any concerns. Bonus points for the clean-up job. We are very pleased with the product itself. It added grip to our stairs, shine to our floors, and has already held up to a minor basement flood with no issues. Would recommend!

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →