Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Cleveland, OH
Concrete coatings in Cleveland, Ohio

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Cleveland

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Cleveland, Ohio and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Cleveland

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Cleveland, Ohio

Cleveland garages, basements and patios, finished in one day

Northeast Ohio gets some of the heaviest lake-effect snow in the state, especially on the East Side and in the snow belt through Lake and Geauga counties. From Strongsville to Euclid and Chesterland, Cleveland-area garages need a floor that can handle months of salt and slush.

Lake-effect snow means slush, sand and road brine get tracked across the slab from November into April. Bare concrete soaks that brine up, and the freeze-thaw cycles that follow are what flake and pit the surface. Our polyurea basecoat seals the slab against it, and the flake finish gives tires and boots something to grip on wet winter mornings.

Getting started in Cleveland is simple: request a free in-home estimate, pick your colors, and we schedule a one-day install with our own trained crew. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty in writing. Call 888-899-9289 or fill out the form above.

Communities we serve around Cleveland

  • Cleveland
  • Mentor
  • Lakewood
  • Euclid
  • Willoughby
  • Beachwood
  • Chagrin Falls
  • Eastlake
  • North Royalton
  • Bedford
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Cleveland: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 58 ZIP codes we serve around Cleveland, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 665,867homes in our Cleveland service area
  • 1958median year homes were built
  • 79%built before 1980
  • 74freeze-thaw days a year
  • 63.8″of snow a year

When Cleveland-area homes were built

  • Before 194026.5%
  • 1940 to 197952.5%
  • 1980 to 199912.8%
  • 2000 or newer8.3%

Half of the 665,867 homes in our Cleveland service area were built before 1958. That’s an older housing stock: 79% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

60.9% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Cleveland

Average monthly snowfall, Cleveland Hopkins International Airport

The Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Cleveland, averages 63.8 inches of snow and 111 nights below freezing a year. On about 74 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Cleveland. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Cleveland

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageMassillon, OH475 sq. ft. · Nightfall flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageMayfield Heights, OH426 sq. ft. · Woodland flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageMentor, OH387 sq. ft. · Domino flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageGrafton, OH664 sq. ft. · Wombat flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementHudson, OH790 sq. ft. · Shoreline flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementCleveland, OH600 sq. ft. · Outback flake · Oct 2026
Around Cleveland

Homes across the Cleveland area

Homes around Cleveland (half built before 1958) are some of the oldest in this part of our service area. Nearby, Elyria (1974) and Akron (1971) are newer.

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Cleveland375,887195285.8%
Mentor27,581197560.5%
Lakewood29,148193794%
Euclid22,281195792.8%
Willoughby18,522197658.7%
Beachwood17,357195976.5%
Chagrin Falls14,912197754%
Eastlake15,642196185.2%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Cleveland

Show all 58 ZIP codes

44021, 44022, 44023, 44024, 44026, 44040, 44045, 44056, 44060, 44065, 44067, 44072, 44087, 44092, 44094, 44095, 44102, 44103, 44104, 44105, 44106, 44107, 44108, 44109, 44110, 44111, 44112, 44113, 44114, 44115, 44116, 44117, 44118, 44119, 44120, 44121, 44122, 44123, 44124, 44125, 44126, 44127, 44128, 44129, 44130, 44131, 44132, 44133, 44134, 44135, 44137, 44139, 44141, 44142, 44143, 44144, 44146, 44147

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Cleveland homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Cleveland?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Cleveland area, including Cleveland, Mentor, Lakewood, Euclid, Willoughby and Beachwood. We cover 58 ZIP codes around Cleveland, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Cleveland winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Cleveland Hopkins International Airport weather station averages 63.8 inches of snow and about 74 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Cleveland house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Cleveland service area were built before 1958, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Cleveland do you serve?

We serve 58 ZIP codes around Cleveland, including 44021, 44022, 44023, 44024, 44026, 44040, 44045, 44056, 44060, 44065. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-899-9289 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 58 ZIP codes we serve around Cleveland. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (station USW00014820, about 13 miles from central Cleveland). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Cleveland

Our nearest office to Cleveland is in Maple Heights, about 9 miles away.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 14150 Industrial Ave N Maple Heights, OH 44137 (440) 771-1990
4.9358 Google reviews
Directions & reviews on Google
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Basement floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same basement floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Basement coating by Comer & Cross
Basement floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same basement floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Basement coating by Comer & Cross
Driveway floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same driveway floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Driveway coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Jeff Schneider
Jeff Schneider1 month ago
★★★★★

Very professional. The job looks great. I am glad I got my new shed done.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Gary Mitchell
Gary Mitchell2 weeks ago
★★★★★

Excellent work from start to finish. They cleaned up everything before they left and went over the curing process also. Thanks Kasey and Rod for your excellent work. Job well done.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Bonnie Stark
Bonnie Stark3 days ago
★★★★★

I had my new floor installed and chose a custom color pattern. It's even better than I could have imagined! The guys did such a good job on the installation. I'm half tempted to not put anything back in my garage. The picture doesn't even remotely do it justice. It just sparkles!

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →