Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Columbus, OH
Concrete coatings in Columbus, Ohio

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Columbus

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Columbus

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Columbus, Ohio

Concrete floor coatings built for Columbus

Central Ohio keeps growing, from Columbus and Bexley out to Westerville, Delaware and Canal Winchester. Whether it is a new build that needs a finished garage or an older home with a tired basement, we install most floors in a single day.

Weather here swings fast: hard freezes, quick thaws and long, humid summers. Every thaw drives water and salt into bare concrete, and every summer pushes moisture up through basement slabs. Our system bonds to diamond-ground concrete and seals it, so the floor resists salt, stays dry to the touch and keeps its color through both seasons.

Ready to see what your floor could look like? Book a free estimate in Columbus and a specialist will walk the space with you, answer your questions and price the job on the spot. Installation usually takes a single day, backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-815-0314 any time.

Communities we serve around Columbus

  • Columbus
  • Westerville
  • Dublin
  • Grove City
  • Hilliard
  • Lancaster
  • Delaware
  • Reynoldsburg
  • Pickerington
  • Powell
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Columbus: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 99 ZIP codes we serve around Columbus, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 844,631homes in our Columbus service area
  • 1983median year homes were built
  • 46.8%built before 1980
  • 76freeze-thaw days a year
  • 28.2″of snow a year

When Columbus-area homes were built

  • Before 194011.1%
  • 1940 to 197935.7%
  • 1980 to 199925.9%
  • 2000 or newer27.3%

Half of the 844,631 homes in our Columbus service area were built before 1983. It’s a mix of mid-century and newer homes, with 46.8% built before 1980. So we see everything from original slabs with decades of wear to newer garages that just need the right prep. Either way, every floor is diamond-ground and repaired first.

59.7% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Columbus

Average monthly snowfall, John Glenn Columbus International Airport

The John Glenn Columbus International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Columbus, averages 28.2 inches of snow and 103 nights below freezing a year. On about 76 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Columbus. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Columbus

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageWesterville, OH187 sq. ft. · Safari flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageNew Albany, OH763 sq. ft. · Terrazzo flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageColumbus, OH487 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageWesterville, OH404 sq. ft. · Domino flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageUpper Arlington, OH557 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Oct 2026
  • PatioLewis Center, OH365 sq. ft. · Stoney Creek flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementHeath, OH565 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Sep 2026
  • BasementHilliard, OH532 sq. ft. · Shoreline flake · Jun 2026
Around Columbus

Homes across the Columbus area

Homes around Columbus (half built before 1983) are newer than in 2 of the 2 nearby areas we serve, such as Zanesville (1972) and Mansfield (1968).

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Columbus404,529197163.4%
Westerville42,201199329.1%
Dublin36,979199615%
Grove City28,557199433.7%
Hilliard25,932199518.9%
Lancaster26,627197064.9%
Delaware23,944199534.1%
Reynoldsburg25,651198640%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Columbus

Show all 99 ZIP codes

43001, 43002, 43003, 43004, 43007, 43011, 43013, 43015, 43016, 43017, 43018, 43021, 43023, 43026, 43027, 43029, 43031, 43033, 43035, 43036, 43040, 43044, 43045, 43046, 43054, 43061, 43062, 43064, 43065, 43066, 43067, 43068, 43074, 43077, 43081, 43082, 43084, 43085, 43102, 43103, 43105, 43106, 43109, 43110, 43112, 43113, 43116, 43117, 43119, 43123, 43125, 43126, 43130, 43136, 43137, 43140, 43143, 43145, 43146, 43147, 43151, 43154, 43156, 43157, 43162, 43164, 43201, 43202, 43203, 43204, 43205, 43206, 43207, 43209, 43210, 43211, 43212, 43213, 43214, 43215, 43217, 43219, 43220, 43221, 43222, 43223, 43224, 43227, 43228, 43229, 43230, 43231, 43232, 43235, 43240, 43334, 43342, 43356, 45369

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Columbus homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Columbus?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Columbus area, including Columbus, Westerville, Dublin, Grove City, Hilliard and Lancaster. We cover 99 ZIP codes around Columbus, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Columbus winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The John Glenn Columbus International Airport weather station averages 28.2 inches of snow and about 76 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Columbus house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Columbus service area were built before 1983, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Columbus do you serve?

We serve 99 ZIP codes around Columbus, including 43001, 43002, 43003, 43004, 43007, 43011, 43013, 43015, 43016, 43017. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 99 ZIP codes we serve around Columbus. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, John Glenn Columbus International Airport (station USW00014821, about 6 miles from central Columbus). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Columbus

Our Columbus office is right here in the Columbus area.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 1350 W 5th Ave Unit 420 Columbus, OH 43212 (440) 771-1990
4.8112 Google reviews
Directions & reviews on Google
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Michele Layle
Michele Layle2 weeks ago
★★★★★

If you are on the fence about getting your patio flooring poly coated, you should contact Comer and Cross!!! Not only is the finished work beyond beautiful, the customer service is just amazing!!! We were supposed to get it done a few weeks ago but Mother Nature had other plans. The communication that Moe (crew leader) had with me was so professional and beyond accommodating. He was even going to come on his day off (Sunday) two weeks in a row to get it done. Moe and Damian came today and I knew it was gonna look good, but I am blown away how amazing it looks!!! The two of them worked in the 95-degree heat and were so efficient and super friendly!!! I'm so excited to begin using our patio. If we do our garage floor I would only go with them.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Ben Mayo
Ben Mayo7 weeks ago
★★★★★

Very professional and knowledgeable from start to finish. Used them to coat our garage, which they did a great job on. They may be a little more than some other companies, but they certainly do a great job and great attention to detail. We got quotes from other companies that were higher and they did not seem to be as knowledgeable or do as good a job as Comer. Would recommend again for any service they provide.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Debbie Nelson
Debbie Nelson2 weeks ago
★★★★★

We had 2 projects done: our basement and our garage. Looking back on my before pictures, our garage was pretty bad. We had rust-pitted concrete from the salt and weather. Now they look amazing.

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →