Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Philadelphia, PA
Concrete coatings in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Philadelphia

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Philadelphia

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia garages, basements and patios, finished in one day

Philadelphia rowhomes and twins often have basements that have been damp and dusty for a century, and garages in the Northeast and the Far Northeast see plenty of salt. We coat basements, garages and back patios across the city, working carefully in tight spaces and on older concrete.

The Mid-Atlantic gives concrete a little of everything: nor’easters, brined roads, freeze-thaw winters and hot, sticky summers. Older basements in the area are prone to dampness and white efflorescence, and garages take a beating every winter. Our polyurea basecoat and UV-stable polyaspartic topcoat are built for exactly that mix.

Getting started in Philadelphia is simple: request a free in-home estimate, pick your colors, and we schedule a one-day install with our own trained crew. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty in writing. Call 888-815-0314 or fill out the form above.

Communities we serve around Philadelphia

  • Philadelphia
  • Bensalem
  • Upper Darby
  • Glenside
  • Huntingdon Valley
  • Bristol
  • Elkins Park
  • Willow Grove
  • Jenkintown
  • Levittown
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Philadelphia: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 66 ZIP codes we serve around Philadelphia, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 863,697homes in our Philadelphia service area
  • 1952median year homes were built
  • 83%built before 1980
  • 64freeze-thaw days a year
  • 23.1″of snow a year

When Philadelphia-area homes were built

  • Before 194036.1%
  • 1940 to 197946.8%
  • 1980 to 19997.7%
  • 2000 or newer9.3%

Half of the 863,697 homes in our Philadelphia service area were built before 1952. That’s an older housing stock: 83% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

15.4% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Philadelphia

Average monthly snowfall, Philadelphia International Airport

The Philadelphia International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Philadelphia, averages 23.1 inches of snow and 77 nights below freezing a year. On about 64 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Philadelphia. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Philadelphia

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageLanghorne, PA252 sq. ft. · Cabernet flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageHuntingdon Valley, PA396 sq. ft. · Orbit flake · Oct 2026
  • PatioMedia, PA366 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Oct 2026
  • PatioPhiladelphia, PA192 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementQuakertown, PA710 sq. ft. · Oct 2026
Around Philadelphia

Homes across the Philadelphia area

Homes around Philadelphia (half built before 1952) are some of the oldest in this part of our service area. Nearby, Cherry Hill (1969) and Mount Laurel (1977) are newer.

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Philadelphia723,744195083%
Bensalem23,295197566.7%
Upper Darby16,692194493.1%
Glenside11,950195190.2%
Huntingdon Valley8,726196773%
Bristol9,381195685.3%
Elkins Park8,575195477.4%
Willow Grove8,067196184.7%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Philadelphia

Show all 66 ZIP codes

19001, 19004, 19006, 19007, 19009, 19012, 19020, 19021, 19027, 19035, 19038, 19046, 19057, 19066, 19072, 19075, 19082, 19090, 19095, 19096, 19102, 19103, 19104, 19106, 19107, 19108, 19111, 19114, 19115, 19116, 19118, 19119, 19120, 19121, 19122, 19123, 19124, 19125, 19126, 19127, 19128, 19129, 19130, 19131, 19132, 19133, 19135, 19136, 19137, 19138, 19139, 19140, 19141, 19142, 19143, 19144, 19145, 19146, 19147, 19148, 19149, 19150, 19151, 19152, 19153, 19154

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Philadelphia homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Philadelphia?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Philadelphia area, including Philadelphia, Bensalem, Upper Darby, Glenside, Huntingdon Valley and Bristol. We cover 66 ZIP codes around Philadelphia, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Philadelphia winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Philadelphia International Airport weather station averages 23.1 inches of snow and about 64 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Philadelphia house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Philadelphia service area were built before 1952, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Philadelphia do you serve?

We serve 66 ZIP codes around Philadelphia, including 19001, 19004, 19006, 19007, 19009, 19012, 19020, 19021, 19027, 19035. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 66 ZIP codes we serve around Philadelphia. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Philadelphia International Airport (station USW00013739, about 9 miles from central Philadelphia). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Basement floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same basement floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Basement coating by Comer & Cross
Driveway floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same driveway floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Driveway coating by Comer & Cross
Driveway floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same driveway floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Driveway coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for David Smith
David Smith1 month ago
★★★★★

My garage floor was heavily damaged and stained. Comer & Cross did a great job. I was extremely happy with the final product. Of course I drifted by every half hour or so to see what was going on. The employees were happy to answer all my questions and explain what they were doing. From pitted to perfect in 1 day. They truly did. 10 out of 10.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Rizz Y
Rizz Y5 months ago
★★★★★

Just had our garage done and I absolutely love their work! The workers were professional and thorough, and the price was fair with top quality. After searching many other companies, this proved to be the best decision. Will definitely be recommending them to family and friends!

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Craig Dellinger
Craig Dellinger3 months ago
★★★★★

Reasonable price. Jake Rieger and Ben Clark did a wonderful job on our garage, driveway, porch and sidewalk, about 1,500 sq. ft., all in two days. They worked over 12 hours yesterday. We couldn't be happier with the end results. I highly recommend this company and especially these two guys.

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →