Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Pittsburgh, PA
Concrete coatings in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Pittsburgh

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Pittsburgh

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Why Pittsburgh homeowners choose polyurea over epoxy

Pittsburgh’s hills mean tuck-under garages, steep driveways and plenty of basements, and the salt trucks are out all winter. We coat floors across Allegheny County, from city neighborhoods to Bethel Park, Baldwin, Coraopolis and Franklin Park.

Hills, hard winters and plenty of road salt mean garage floors here take more abuse than most, and many homes sit on older slabs already cracked and pitted from decades of freeze-thaw. We repair every crack before coating and use a flexible polyurea basecoat that moves with the concrete instead of cracking with it.

Ready to see what your floor could look like? Book a free estimate in Pittsburgh and a specialist will walk the space with you, answer your questions and price the job on the spot. Installation usually takes a single day, backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-815-0314 any time.

Communities we serve around Pittsburgh

  • Pittsburgh
  • Washington
  • Canonsburg
  • Coraopolis
  • McKeesport
  • New Kensington
  • Bethel Park
  • Monroeville
  • Allison Park
  • Mc Kees Rocks
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Pittsburgh: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 151 ZIP codes we serve around Pittsburgh, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 690,069homes in our Pittsburgh service area
  • 1957median year homes were built
  • 77.6%built before 1980
  • 82freeze-thaw days a year
  • 44.1″of snow a year

When Pittsburgh-area homes were built

  • Before 194028.4%
  • 1940 to 197949.3%
  • 1980 to 199912.1%
  • 2000 or newer10.3%

Half of the 690,069 homes in our Pittsburgh service area were built before 1957. That’s an older housing stock: 77.6% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

63.1% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Pittsburgh

Average monthly snowfall, Pittsburgh International Airport

The Pittsburgh International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Pittsburgh, averages 44.1 inches of snow and 114 nights below freezing a year. On about 82 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Pittsburgh. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Pittsburgh

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageCranberry Township, PA940 sq. ft. · Charcoal flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageSarver, PA405 sq. ft. · Nightfall flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageCoraopolis, PA530 sq. ft. · Creekbed flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageNew Brighton, PA600 sq. ft. · Cabin Fever flake · Oct 2026
  • Patio + PorchExport, PA184 sq. ft. · Oct 2026
  • PatioMonongahela, PA725 sq. ft. · Cardamom (Custom) flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementWexford, PA816 sq. ft. · Creekbed flake · Sep 2026
  • BasementPittsburgh, PA600 sq. ft. · Safari (Patio), Gravel (Basement) flake · Aug 2026
Around Pittsburgh

Homes across the Pittsburgh area

Homes around Pittsburgh (half built before 1957) are some of the oldest in this part of our service area. Nearby, Cranberry Township (1970) and Greensburg (1965) are newer.

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Pittsburgh347,707195482.3%
Washington24,339196668.8%
Canonsburg18,861197950.7%
Coraopolis18,094197362.2%
Mckeesport19,998195290.2%
New Kensington18,629195977.8%
Bethel Park14,121196574.8%
Monroeville13,901196876.3%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Pittsburgh

Show all 151 ZIP codes

15004, 15014, 15017, 15018, 15019, 15020, 15021, 15022, 15024, 15025, 15028, 15030, 15031, 15033, 15034, 15035, 15037, 15038, 15045, 15047, 15049, 15051, 15053, 15054, 15055, 15057, 15060, 15062, 15063, 15064, 15065, 15067, 15068, 15071, 15072, 15075, 15076, 15078, 15082, 15084, 15087, 15088, 15101, 15102, 15104, 15106, 15108, 15110, 15112, 15116, 15120, 15122, 15126, 15129, 15131, 15132, 15133, 15135, 15136, 15137, 15139, 15140, 15142, 15144, 15145, 15146, 15147, 15148, 15201, 15202, 15203, 15204, 15205, 15206, 15207, 15208, 15209, 15210, 15211, 15212, 15213, 15214, 15215, 15216, 15217, 15218, 15219, 15220, 15221, 15222, 15223, 15224, 15225, 15226, 15227, 15228, 15229, 15232, 15233, 15234, 15235, 15236, 15237, 15238, 15239, 15241, 15243, 15275, 15301, 15311, 15312, 15313, 15314, 15317, 15321, 15322, 15323, 15324, 15325, 15329, 15330, 15331, 15332, 15333, 15340, 15342, 15345, 15347, 15348, 15350, 15357, 15358, 15360, 15361, 15363, 15365, 15366, 15367, 15368, 15376, 15378, 15379, 15419, 15423, 15427, 15429, 15433, 15444, 15447, 15450, 15466

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Pittsburgh homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Pittsburgh?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Pittsburgh area, including Pittsburgh, Washington, Canonsburg, Coraopolis, Mckeesport and New Kensington. We cover 151 ZIP codes around Pittsburgh, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Pittsburgh winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Pittsburgh International Airport weather station averages 44.1 inches of snow and about 82 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Pittsburgh house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Pittsburgh service area were built before 1957, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Pittsburgh do you serve?

We serve 151 ZIP codes around Pittsburgh, including 15004, 15014, 15017, 15018, 15019, 15020, 15021, 15022, 15024, 15025. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 151 ZIP codes we serve around Pittsburgh. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Pittsburgh International Airport (station USW00094823, about 11 miles from central Pittsburgh). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Pittsburgh

Our nearest office to Pittsburgh is in New Kensington, about 17 miles away.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 105 Entrance Dr New Kensington, PA 15068 (412) 746-4580
4.7100 Google reviews
Directions & reviews on Google
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Patio floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same patio floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Patio coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Debbie Nelson
Debbie Nelson2 weeks ago
★★★★★

We had 2 projects done: our basement and our garage. Looking back on my before pictures, our garage was pretty bad. We had rust-pitted concrete from the salt and weather. Now they look amazing.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Michele Layle
Michele Layle2 weeks ago
★★★★★

If you are on the fence about getting your patio flooring poly coated, you should contact Comer and Cross!!! Not only is the finished work beyond beautiful, the customer service is just amazing!!! We were supposed to get it done a few weeks ago but Mother Nature had other plans. The communication that Moe (crew leader) had with me was so professional and beyond accommodating. He was even going to come on his day off (Sunday) two weeks in a row to get it done. Moe and Damian came today and I knew it was gonna look good, but I am blown away how amazing it looks!!! The two of them worked in the 95-degree heat and were so efficient and super friendly!!! I'm so excited to begin using our patio. If we do our garage floor I would only go with them.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Ben Mayo
Ben Mayo7 weeks ago
★★★★★

Very professional and knowledgeable from start to finish. Used them to coat our garage, which they did a great job on. They may be a little more than some other companies, but they certainly do a great job and great attention to detail. We got quotes from other companies that were higher and they did not seem to be as knowledgeable or do as good a job as Comer. Would recommend again for any service they provide.

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →