Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Madison, WI
Concrete coatings in Madison, Wisconsin

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Madison

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Madison, Wisconsin and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Madison

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Madison, Wisconsin

Concrete floor coatings built for Madison

Between the lakes in Madison and out to Fitchburg, Stoughton and Mount Horeb, Dane County homeowners want work that lasts. Our polyurea system is a long-term fix for dusty, stained concrete, not a coat of paint you will be redoing in two years.

Midwest winters are hard on concrete. Road salt and melting snow work into the pores of an uncoated slab, freeze, expand and slowly break the surface apart, and summer humidity brings musty basements and sweating floors. A fully sealed polyurea and polyaspartic system stops salt and moisture at the surface, so the floor wipes clean instead of spalling.

Ready to see what your floor could look like? Book a free estimate in Madison and a specialist will walk the space with you, answer your questions and price the job on the spot. Installation usually takes a single day, backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-899-9289 any time.

Communities we serve around Madison

  • Madison
  • Verona
  • Middleton
  • Stoughton
  • Oregon
  • McFarland
  • Cottage Grove
  • Mount Horeb
  • Cross Plains
  • Belleville
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Madison: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 33 ZIP codes we serve around Madison, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 225,004homes in our Madison service area
  • 1984median year homes were built
  • 46%built before 1980
  • 88freeze-thaw days a year
  • 51.8″of snow a year

When Madison-area homes were built

  • Before 194011.7%
  • 1940 to 197934.4%
  • 1980 to 199923.1%
  • 2000 or newer30.9%

Half of the 225,004 homes in our Madison service area were built before 1984. A lot of Madison is newer construction: 30.9% of homes were built in 2000 or later. Newer slabs look clean, but most have a smooth, power-troweled finish that a coating can’t grip on its own. We diamond-grind every slab first so the basecoat bonds into the concrete, not just onto it.

49% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Madison

Average monthly snowfall, Madison Dane County Regional Airport

The Madison Dane County Regional Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Madison, averages 51.8 inches of snow and 147 nights below freezing a year. On about 88 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Madison. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Madison

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageMadison, WI850 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageLake Mills, WI461 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageMiddleton, WI1,125 sq. ft. · Wombat flake · Sep 2026
  • GarageSun Prairie, WI802 sq. ft. · Sep 2026
  • Patio + PorchWaunakee, WI71 sq. ft. · Shoreline flake · Jul 2026
  • GaragePortage, WI994 sq. ft. · Jul 2026
  • BasementJanesville, WI460 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Jun 2026
  • BasementFort Atkinson, WI772 sq. ft. · Safari flake · Jun 2026
Around Madison

Homes across the Madison area

Homes around Madison (half built before 1984) are newer than in 3 of the 3 nearby areas we serve, such as Janesville (1971) and Rockford (1971).

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Madison150,400197950.9%
Verona13,494200615.1%
Middleton13,604198935.9%
Stoughton8,962198049.7%
Oregon7,181199135.2%
Mc Farland5,496198837.8%
Cottage Grove4,977200122.7%
Mount Horeb4,167199234.8%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Madison

Show all 33 ZIP codes

53504, 53507, 53508, 53515, 53516, 53517, 53521, 53527, 53528, 53531, 53544, 53558, 53562, 53570, 53572, 53574, 53575, 53582, 53589, 53593, 53703, 53704, 53705, 53706, 53711, 53713, 53714, 53715, 53716, 53717, 53718, 53719, 53726

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Madison homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Madison?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Madison area, including Madison, Verona, Middleton, Stoughton, Oregon and Mc Farland. We cover 33 ZIP codes around Madison, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Madison winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Madison Dane County Regional Airport weather station averages 51.8 inches of snow and about 88 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Madison house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Madison service area were built before 1984, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Madison do you serve?

We serve 33 ZIP codes around Madison, including 53504, 53507, 53508, 53515, 53516, 53517, 53521, 53527, 53528, 53531. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-899-9289 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 33 ZIP codes we serve around Madison. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Madison Dane County Regional Airport (station USW00014837, about 6 miles from central Madison). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Basement floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same basement floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Basement coating by Comer & Cross
Basement floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same basement floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Basement coating by Comer & Cross
Driveway floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same driveway floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Driveway coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for David Smith
David Smith1 month ago
★★★★★

My garage floor was heavily damaged and stained. Comer & Cross did a great job. I was extremely happy with the final product. Of course I drifted by every half hour or so to see what was going on. The employees were happy to answer all my questions and explain what they were doing. From pitted to perfect in 1 day. They truly did. 10 out of 10.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Rizz Y
Rizz Y5 months ago
★★★★★

Just had our garage done and I absolutely love their work! The workers were professional and thorough, and the price was fair with top quality. After searching many other companies, this proved to be the best decision. Will definitely be recommending them to family and friends!

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Craig Dellinger
Craig Dellinger3 months ago
★★★★★

Reasonable price. Jake Rieger and Ben Clark did a wonderful job on our garage, driveway, porch and sidewalk, about 1,500 sq. ft., all in two days. They worked over 12 hours yesterday. We couldn't be happier with the end results. I highly recommend this company and especially these two guys.

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →