Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Milwaukee, WI
Concrete coatings in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Milwaukee

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Milwaukee, Wisconsin and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Milwaukee

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Why Milwaukee homeowners choose polyurea over epoxy

From Milwaukee bungalows and duplexes to newer homes in Franklin and Oak Creek and up through Mequon and Cedarburg, Lake Michigan weather keeps garages wet and salty half the year. We coat garages, basements and patios across Milwaukee and Ozaukee counties.

Lake-effect snow means slush, sand and road brine get tracked across the slab from November into April. Bare concrete soaks that brine up, and the freeze-thaw cycles that follow are what flake and pit the surface. Our polyurea basecoat seals the slab against it, and the flake finish gives tires and boots something to grip on wet winter mornings.

Getting started in Milwaukee is simple: request a free in-home estimate, pick your colors, and we schedule a one-day install with our own trained crew. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty in writing. Call 888-815-0314 or fill out the form above.

Communities we serve around Milwaukee

  • Milwaukee
  • West Bend
  • Menomonee Falls
  • Oak Creek
  • Franklin
  • Mequon
  • Brookfield
  • South Milwaukee
  • Germantown
  • Cedarburg
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Milwaukee: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 50 ZIP codes we serve around Milwaukee, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 529,458homes in our Milwaukee service area
  • 1960median year homes were built
  • 73.7%built before 1980
  • 73freeze-thaw days a year
  • 48.7″of snow a year

When Milwaukee-area homes were built

  • Before 194024%
  • 1940 to 197949.7%
  • 1980 to 199913.7%
  • 2000 or newer12.5%

Half of the 529,458 homes in our Milwaukee service area were built before 1960. That’s an older housing stock: 73.7% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

49.3% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Milwaukee

Average monthly snowfall, Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport

The Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Milwaukee, averages 48.7 inches of snow and 123 nights below freezing a year. On about 73 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Milwaukee. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Milwaukee

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GaragePort Washington, WI430 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageHelenville, WI555 sq. ft. · Wombat flake · Oct 2026
  • GaragePlymouth, WI515 sq. ft. · Wombat flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageWaukesha, WI440 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Oct 2026
  • Patio + PorchNew Berlin, WI1,750 sq. ft. · Desert Sand flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageAdell, WI1,950 sq. ft. · Domino (Garage), Riptide (Pool Deck) flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementMilwaukee, WI1,035 sq. ft. · Orbit flake · Sep 2026
  • BasementWest Bend, WI600 sq. ft. · Domino flake · Aug 2026
Around Milwaukee

Homes across the Milwaukee area

Homes around Milwaukee (half built before 1960) are some of the oldest in this part of our service area. Nearby, Waukesha (1982) and Kenosha (1971) are newer.

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Milwaukee363,667195482.7%
West Bend22,159197853.9%
Menomonee Falls17,180198050%
Oak Creek16,183199135.9%
Franklin14,165199133.4%
Mequon11,619198049.8%
Brookfield8,794196965.4%
South Milwaukee8,885195877.3%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Milwaukee

Show all 50 ZIP codes

53005, 53007, 53012, 53022, 53024, 53037, 53051, 53074, 53080, 53090, 53092, 53095, 53097, 53108, 53110, 53122, 53129, 53130, 53132, 53154, 53172, 53202, 53203, 53204, 53205, 53206, 53207, 53208, 53209, 53210, 53211, 53212, 53213, 53214, 53215, 53216, 53217, 53218, 53219, 53220, 53221, 53222, 53223, 53224, 53225, 53226, 53227, 53228, 53233, 53235

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Milwaukee homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Milwaukee?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Milwaukee area, including Milwaukee, West Bend, Menomonee Falls, Oak Creek, Franklin and Mequon. We cover 50 ZIP codes around Milwaukee, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Milwaukee winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport weather station averages 48.7 inches of snow and about 73 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Milwaukee house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Milwaukee service area were built before 1960, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Milwaukee do you serve?

We serve 50 ZIP codes around Milwaukee, including 53005, 53007, 53012, 53022, 53024, 53037, 53051, 53074, 53080, 53090. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 50 ZIP codes we serve around Milwaukee. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport (station USW00014839, about 7 miles from central Milwaukee). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Milwaukee

Our nearest office to Milwaukee is in West Bend, about 30 miles away.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 705 Schoenhaar Dr Ste 103 West Bend, WI 53090 (414) 310-7738
4.6155 Google reviews
Directions & reviews on Google
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Gary Mitchell
Gary Mitchell2 weeks ago
★★★★★

Excellent work from start to finish. They cleaned up everything before they left and went over the curing process also. Thanks Kasey and Rod for your excellent work. Job well done.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Jeff Schneider
Jeff Schneider1 month ago
★★★★★

Very professional. The job looks great. I am glad I got my new shed done.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Bonnie Stark
Bonnie Stark3 days ago
★★★★★

I had my new floor installed and chose a custom color pattern. It's even better than I could have imagined! The guys did such a good job on the installation. I'm half tempted to not put anything back in my garage. The picture doesn't even remotely do it justice. It just sparkles!

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →