Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Chicago, IL
Concrete coatings in Chicago, Illinois

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Chicago

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Chicago, Illinois and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Chicago

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Chicago, Illinois

Chicago garages, basements and patios, finished in one day

Chicago garages are often detached, alley-loaded and decades old, and basements in bungalows and two-flats tend to be damp and dusty. Our crews know how to work tight alley access and older slabs, grinding out old paint and patches before laying down a floor that finally feels finished.

Midwest winters are hard on concrete. Road salt and melting snow work into the pores of an uncoated slab, freeze, expand and slowly break the surface apart, and summer humidity brings musty basements and sweating floors. A fully sealed polyurea and polyaspartic system stops salt and moisture at the surface, so the floor wipes clean instead of spalling.

Ready to see what your floor could look like? Book a free estimate in Chicago and a specialist will walk the space with you, answer your questions and price the job on the spot. Installation usually takes a single day, backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-815-0314 any time.

Communities we serve around Chicago

  • Chicago
  • Evanston
  • Oak Park
  • Melrose Park
  • Skokie
  • La Grange
  • Oak Forest
  • Harwood Heights
  • Brookfield
  • Bellwood
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Chicago: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 61 ZIP codes we serve around Chicago, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 817,577homes in our Chicago service area
  • 1959median year homes were built
  • 72.8%built before 1980
  • 78freeze-thaw days a year
  • 38.4″of snow a year

When Chicago-area homes were built

  • Before 194032.7%
  • 1940 to 197940%
  • 1980 to 199911.8%
  • 2000 or newer15.5%

Half of the 817,577 homes in our Chicago service area were built before 1959. That’s an older housing stock: 72.8% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

27.4% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Chicago

Average monthly snowfall, Chicago O'Hare International Airport

The Chicago O'Hare International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Chicago, averages 38.4 inches of snow and 121 nights below freezing a year. On about 78 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Chicago. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Chicago

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageNew Lenox, IL525 sq. ft. · Outback flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageNorth Barrington, IL580 sq. ft. · Shoreline flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageChicago, IL435 sq. ft. · Riptide flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageBatavia, IL480 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Oct 2026
  • PatioWheaton, IL400 sq. ft. · Stoney Creek flake · Oct 2026
  • PatioMidlothian, IL204 sq. ft. · Domino flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementPalos Heights, IL648 sq. ft. · Nightfall flake · Sep 2026
  • BasementTinley Park, IL670 sq. ft. · Wombat flake · Sep 2026
Around Chicago

Homes across the Chicago area

Homes around Chicago (half built before 1959) are some of the oldest in this part of our service area. Nearby, Arlington Heights (1974) and Naperville (1980) are newer.

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Chicago580,415195869.9%
Evanston35,818195476.6%
Oak Park24,872193786.1%
Melrose Park16,557195784.3%
Skokie12,012195790.1%
La Grange13,048196868.5%
Oak Forest10,583197563.8%
Harwood Heights9,755196477.3%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Chicago

Show all 61 ZIP codes

60076, 60104, 60130, 60131, 60141, 60154, 60160, 60162, 60163, 60164, 60165, 60171, 60201, 60202, 60203, 60301, 60302, 60304, 60305, 60418, 60445, 60452, 60456, 60457, 60463, 60465, 60469, 60480, 60482, 60513, 60525, 60526, 60546, 60558, 60601, 60602, 60603, 60606, 60609, 60610, 60611, 60613, 60614, 60618, 60622, 60625, 60626, 60630, 60634, 60637, 60640, 60645, 60646, 60653, 60654, 60657, 60659, 60660, 60661, 60706, 60712

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Chicago homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Chicago?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Chicago area, including Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Melrose Park, Skokie and La Grange. We cover 61 ZIP codes around Chicago, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Chicago winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Chicago O'Hare International Airport weather station averages 38.4 inches of snow and about 78 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Chicago house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Chicago service area were built before 1959, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Chicago do you serve?

We serve 61 ZIP codes around Chicago, including 60076, 60104, 60130, 60131, 60141, 60154, 60160, 60162, 60163, 60164. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 61 ZIP codes we serve around Chicago. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Chicago O'Hare International Airport (station USW00094846, about 15 miles from central Chicago). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Chicago

Our nearest office to Chicago is in Schaumburg, about 24 miles away.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 900 Estes Ct Unit 900 Schaumburg, IL 60193 (847) 350-1555
4.7499 Google reviews
Directions & reviews on Google
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for David Smith
David Smith1 month ago
★★★★★

My garage floor was heavily damaged and stained. Comer & Cross did a great job. I was extremely happy with the final product. Of course I drifted by every half hour or so to see what was going on. The employees were happy to answer all my questions and explain what they were doing. From pitted to perfect in 1 day. They truly did. 10 out of 10.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Craig Dellinger
Craig Dellinger3 months ago
★★★★★

Reasonable price. Jake Rieger and Ben Clark did a wonderful job on our garage, driveway, porch and sidewalk, about 1,500 sq. ft., all in two days. They worked over 12 hours yesterday. We couldn't be happier with the end results. I highly recommend this company and especially these two guys.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Rizz Y
Rizz Y5 months ago
★★★★★

Just had our garage done and I absolutely love their work! The workers were professional and thorough, and the price was fair with top quality. After searching many other companies, this proved to be the best decision. Will definitely be recommending them to family and friends!

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →