Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Northwest Indiana, IN
Concrete coatings in Northwest Indiana, Indiana

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Northwest Indiana

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Northwest Indiana, Indiana and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Northwest Indiana

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Northwest Indiana, Indiana

Why Northwest Indiana homeowners choose polyurea over epoxy

In the Region, from Hammond and Highland to Schererville, Cedar Lake and out through Porter County, lake-effect snow off Lake Michigan can bury a driveway fast. We coat garages and basements across Lake, Porter and LaPorte counties.

Lake-effect snow means slush, sand and road brine get tracked across the slab from November into April. Bare concrete soaks that brine up, and the freeze-thaw cycles that follow are what flake and pit the surface. Our polyurea basecoat seals the slab against it, and the flake finish gives tires and boots something to grip on wet winter mornings.

Every Northwest Indiana project starts with a free in-home estimate: we measure, check the slab, show you flake colors in your own light and give you a written quote. Most garages are finished in one day, and every floor is backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-815-0314 or use the form above to get started.

Communities we serve in Northwest Indiana

  • Valparaiso
  • Gary
  • Crown Point
  • Hammond
  • Michigan City
  • Portage
  • Merrillville
  • Hobart
  • Chesterton
  • East Chicago
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Northwest Indiana: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 49 ZIP codes we serve around Northwest Indiana, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 327,681homes in our Northwest Indiana service area
  • 1972median year homes were built
  • 61.1%built before 1980
  • 78freeze-thaw days a year
  • 38.4″of snow a year

When Northwest Indiana-area homes were built

  • Before 194013.3%
  • 1940 to 197947.8%
  • 1980 to 199919.2%
  • 2000 or newer19.8%

Half of the 327,681 homes in our Northwest Indiana service area were built before 1972. That’s an older housing stock: 61.1% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

72.8% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Northwest Indiana

Average monthly snowfall, Chicago O'Hare International Airport

The Chicago O'Hare International Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Northwest Indiana, averages 38.4 inches of snow and 121 nights below freezing a year. On about 78 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Northwest Indiana. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Northwest Indiana

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageCedar Lake, IN420 sq. ft. · Orbit flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageCedar Lake, IN400 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageSchererville, IN390 sq. ft. · Orbit flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageHammond, IN470 sq. ft. · Orbit flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementSchererville, IN575 sq. ft. · Shoreline flake · Sep 2026
  • PatioMonterey, IN612 sq. ft. · Sep 2026
  • BasementGriffith, IN530 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Sep 2026
Around Northwest Indiana

Homes across the Northwest Indiana area

Homes around Northwest Indiana (half built before 1972) are newer than in 1 of the 6 nearby areas we serve, such as Chicago (1959).

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Valparaiso34,282198346.1%
Gary39,978195788.5%
Crown Point26,043199039.4%
Hammond29,348195387.5%
Michigan City21,693196471.7%
Portage16,747198049.5%
Merrillville17,695197952%
Hobart13,931197165.1%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Northwest Indiana

Show all 49 ZIP codes

46301, 46302, 46303, 46304, 46307, 46310, 46311, 46312, 46319, 46320, 46321, 46322, 46323, 46324, 46327, 46340, 46341, 46342, 46347, 46348, 46349, 46356, 46360, 46368, 46373, 46374, 46375, 46376, 46377, 46379, 46381, 46382, 46383, 46385, 46390, 46391, 46392, 46393, 46394, 46402, 46403, 46404, 46405, 46406, 46407, 46408, 46409, 46410, 47943

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Northwest Indiana homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Northwest Indiana?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Northwest Indiana area, including Valparaiso, Gary, Crown Point, Hammond, Michigan City and Portage. We cover 49 ZIP codes around Northwest Indiana, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Northwest Indiana winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Chicago O'Hare International Airport weather station averages 38.4 inches of snow and about 78 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Northwest Indiana house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Northwest Indiana service area were built before 1972, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Northwest Indiana do you serve?

We serve 49 ZIP codes around Northwest Indiana, including 46301, 46302, 46303, 46304, 46307, 46310, 46311, 46312, 46319, 46320. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 49 ZIP codes we serve around Northwest Indiana. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Chicago O'Hare International Airport (station USW00094846, about 44 miles from central Northwest Indiana). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Patio floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same patio floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Patio coating by Comer & Cross
Patio floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same patio floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Patio coating by Comer & Cross
Basement floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same basement floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Basement coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Rizz Y
Rizz Y5 months ago
★★★★★

Just had our garage done and I absolutely love their work! The workers were professional and thorough, and the price was fair with top quality. After searching many other companies, this proved to be the best decision. Will definitely be recommending them to family and friends!

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Craig Dellinger
Craig Dellinger3 months ago
★★★★★

Reasonable price. Jake Rieger and Ben Clark did a wonderful job on our garage, driveway, porch and sidewalk, about 1,500 sq. ft., all in two days. They worked over 12 hours yesterday. We couldn't be happier with the end results. I highly recommend this company and especially these two guys.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for David Smith
David Smith1 month ago
★★★★★

My garage floor was heavily damaged and stained. Comer & Cross did a great job. I was extremely happy with the final product. Of course I drifted by every half hour or so to see what was going on. The employees were happy to answer all my questions and explain what they were doing. From pitted to perfect in 1 day. They truly did. 10 out of 10.

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →