Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Detroit, MI
Concrete coatings in Detroit, Michigan

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Detroit

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Detroit, Michigan and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Detroit

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Detroit, Michigan

Concrete floor coatings built for Detroit

In the Motor City the garage is more than parking: it is a workshop, a hangout and a showroom for the car you care about. We coat everything from brick-bungalow basements in Dearborn to three-car garages in Novi and Sterling Heights across Wayne, Oakland and Macomb counties.

Midwest winters are hard on concrete. Road salt and melting snow work into the pores of an uncoated slab, freeze, expand and slowly break the surface apart, and summer humidity brings musty basements and sweating floors. A fully sealed polyurea and polyaspartic system stops salt and moisture at the surface, so the floor wipes clean instead of spalling.

Every Detroit project starts with a free in-home estimate: we measure, check the slab, show you flake colors in your own light and give you a written quote. Most garages are finished in one day, and every floor is backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-815-0314 or use the form above to get started.

Communities we serve around Detroit

  • Detroit
  • Warren
  • Sterling Heights
  • Dearborn
  • Rochester
  • Clinton Township
  • Livonia
  • Farmington
  • Macomb
  • Troy
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Detroit: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 129 ZIP codes we serve around Detroit, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 1,408,251homes in our Detroit service area
  • 1962median year homes were built
  • 74.2%built before 1980
  • 78freeze-thaw days a year
  • 45″of snow a year

When Detroit-area homes were built

  • Before 194014.9%
  • 1940 to 197959.3%
  • 1980 to 199915.7%
  • 2000 or newer10.1%

Half of the 1,408,251 homes in our Detroit service area were built before 1962. That’s an older housing stock: 74.2% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

68.6% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Detroit

Average monthly snowfall, Detroit Metro Airport

The Detroit Metro Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Detroit, averages 45 inches of snow and 120 nights below freezing a year. On about 78 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Detroit. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Detroit

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageEast China, MI200 sq. ft. · Outback flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageWarren, MI378 sq. ft. · Cabin Fever flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageNew Baltimore, MI360 sq. ft. · Riptide flake · Oct 2026
  • Patio + PorchLivonia, MI420 sq. ft. · Stoney Creek flake · Oct 2026
  • Patio + PorchCanton, MI546 sq. ft. · Shoreline flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementTroy, MI1,027 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementMacomb, MI1,410 sq. ft. · Oct 2026
Around Detroit

Homes across the Detroit area

Homes around Detroit (half built before 1962) are some of the oldest in this part of our service area. Nearby, Ann Arbor (1979) and Waterford (1981) are newer.

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Detroit311,643194790%
Warren57,958196583.4%
Sterling Heights53,607197757.8%
Dearborn39,394195283.8%
Rochester41,781198539.1%
Clinton Township46,779198050.8%
Livonia39,665196477.9%
Farmington42,563197756.4%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Detroit

Show all 129 ZIP codes

48009, 48015, 48017, 48021, 48025, 48026, 48030, 48033, 48034, 48035, 48036, 48038, 48042, 48043, 48044, 48045, 48066, 48067, 48069, 48070, 48071, 48072, 48073, 48075, 48076, 48080, 48081, 48082, 48083, 48084, 48085, 48088, 48089, 48091, 48092, 48093, 48094, 48095, 48098, 48101, 48117, 48120, 48122, 48124, 48125, 48126, 48127, 48128, 48134, 48135, 48138, 48141, 48146, 48150, 48152, 48154, 48164, 48166, 48173, 48174, 48179, 48180, 48183, 48184, 48185, 48186, 48192, 48193, 48195, 48201, 48202, 48203, 48204, 48205, 48206, 48207, 48208, 48209, 48210, 48211, 48212, 48213, 48214, 48215, 48216, 48217, 48218, 48219, 48220, 48221, 48223, 48224, 48225, 48226, 48227, 48228, 48229, 48230, 48234, 48235, 48236, 48237, 48238, 48239, 48240, 48301, 48302, 48304, 48306, 48307, 48309, 48310, 48312, 48313, 48314, 48315, 48316, 48317, 48320, 48322, 48323, 48326, 48331, 48334, 48335, 48336, 48341, 48342, 48375

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Detroit homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Detroit?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Detroit area, including Detroit, Warren, Sterling Heights, Dearborn, Rochester and Clinton Township. We cover 129 ZIP codes around Detroit, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Detroit winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Detroit Metro Airport weather station averages 45 inches of snow and about 78 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Detroit house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Detroit service area were built before 1962, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Detroit do you serve?

We serve 129 ZIP codes around Detroit, including 48009, 48015, 48017, 48021, 48025, 48026, 48030, 48033, 48034, 48035. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-815-0314 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 129 ZIP codes we serve around Detroit. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Detroit Metro Airport (station USW00094847, about 14 miles from central Detroit). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Nearest office

Comer & Cross near Detroit

Our nearest office to Detroit is in Troy, about 16 miles away.

Comer & Cross Concrete Coatings 379 Indusco Ct Troy, MI 48083 (248) 227-9786
4.8960 Google reviews
Directions & reviews on Google
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Patio floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same patio floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Patio coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Jeff Schneider
Jeff Schneider1 month ago
★★★★★

Very professional. The job looks great. I am glad I got my new shed done.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Gary Mitchell
Gary Mitchell2 weeks ago
★★★★★

Excellent work from start to finish. They cleaned up everything before they left and went over the curing process also. Thanks Kasey and Rod for your excellent work. Job well done.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Bonnie Stark
Bonnie Stark3 days ago
★★★★★

I had my new floor installed and chose a custom color pattern. It's even better than I could have imagined! The guys did such a good job on the installation. I'm half tempted to not put anything back in my garage. The picture doesn't even remotely do it justice. It just sparkles!

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →