Concrete floor coatings from Comer & Cross, serving Toledo, OH
Concrete coatings in Toledo, Ohio

Garage, basement & patio floor coatings in Toledo

Local Comer & Cross crews serve Toledo, Ohio and the surrounding area. Free in-home estimate, 1-day installation, 15-year warranty.

4.8 ★★★★★ BBB A+ Accredited 1,500+ floors / month

Get your free estimate in Toledo

Takes about 45 seconds. No obligation.

What type of project are you looking for?

Pick one. You can add more at your estimate.

Safe, secure & confidential · No obligation

Concrete coatings in Toledo, Ohio

Why Toledo homeowners choose polyurea over epoxy

In the Glass City and across the Maumee River in Perrysburg and Rossford, Northwest Ohio winters are flat, windy and salty. We coat floors from Sylvania and Ottawa Hills to Maumee and Bowling Green.

Midwest winters are hard on concrete. Road salt and melting snow work into the pores of an uncoated slab, freeze, expand and slowly break the surface apart, and summer humidity brings musty basements and sweating floors. A fully sealed polyurea and polyaspartic system stops salt and moisture at the surface, so the floor wipes clean instead of spalling.

Ready to see what your floor could look like? Book a free estimate in Toledo and a specialist will walk the space with you, answer your questions and price the job on the spot. Installation usually takes a single day, backed by our 15-year warranty. Call 888-899-9289 any time.

Communities we serve around Toledo

  • Toledo
  • Perrysburg
  • Bowling Green
  • Sylvania
  • Maumee
  • Fremont
  • Oregon
  • Holland
  • Port Clinton
  • Wauseon
Local report · U.S. Census & NOAA

Concrete floors in Toledo: what the local numbers say

Real figures for the 78 ZIP codes we serve around Toledo, and what they mean for a garage or basement floor.

  • 313,100homes in our Toledo service area
  • 1967median year homes were built
  • 67.7%built before 1980
  • 82freeze-thaw days a year
  • 37.4″of snow a year

When Toledo-area homes were built

  • Before 194022.6%
  • 1940 to 197945.1%
  • 1980 to 199918.5%
  • 2000 or newer13.9%

Half of the 313,100 homes in our Toledo service area were built before 1967. That’s an older housing stock: 67.7% of homes here went up before 1980. Slabs that age usually have hairline cracks, pitting, old paint or sealer and some settling. We grind and repair all of it before any coating goes down, because a coating is only as good as the concrete under it.

69.2% of homes here are single-family detached houses, the kind that usually come with a driveway, a garage or both.

What winter does to a floor in Toledo

Average monthly snowfall, Toledo Express Airport

The Toledo Express Airport, the closest long-record weather station to Toledo, averages 37.4 inches of snow and 123 nights below freezing a year. On about 82 days a year the temperature here drops below freezing overnight and climbs back above it during the day. Each of those swings lets meltwater and road salt soak into bare concrete, freeze and expand. That’s what causes the flaking and pitting you see on uncoated garage floors around Toledo. A polyurea basecoat seals the surface, so water and salt sit on top where you can squeegee them out the door.

Recently completed

Floors we finished around Toledo

A few of the jobs our crews completed in this area in the past year.

  • GarageHolland, OH662 sq. ft. · Wombat flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageFindlay, OH560 sq. ft. · Cabin Fever flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageToledo, OH330 sq. ft. · Woodland flake · Oct 2026
  • PatioMonclova, OH330 sq. ft. · Shoreline flake · Oct 2026
  • BasementToledo, OH655 sq. ft. · Gravel flake · Oct 2026
  • GarageLakeside Marblehead, OH440 sq. ft. · Oct 2026
  • Patio + PorchToledo, OH130 sq. ft. · Woodland flake · Sep 2026
  • BasementToledo, OH530 sq. ft. · Tidal Wave flake · Aug 2026
Around Toledo

Homes across the Toledo area

Homes around Toledo (half built before 1967) are newer than in 1 of the 2 nearby areas we serve, such as Detroit (1962).

CommunityHomesHalf built beforeBuilt before 1980
Toledo146,013195781.2%
Perrysburg19,425199036.2%
Sylvania13,239198148.3%
Bowling Green14,856198050.4%
Maumee13,296197952.1%
Fremont13,786195874.7%
Oregon8,905197167.4%
Holland6,833199137.5%

Figures cover the ZIP codes we serve in each community. "Half built before" is the median year built.

ZIP codes we serve around Toledo

Show all 78 ZIP codes

43402, 43406, 43407, 43408, 43412, 43413, 43414, 43416, 43420, 43430, 43431, 43432, 43434, 43435, 43437, 43442, 43443, 43445, 43447, 43449, 43450, 43451, 43452, 43457, 43458, 43460, 43462, 43463, 43465, 43466, 43467, 43468, 43469, 43504, 43510, 43511, 43515, 43522, 43523, 43525, 43528, 43532, 43533, 43534, 43537, 43540, 43541, 43542, 43547, 43551, 43558, 43560, 43565, 43566, 43567, 43569, 43571, 43604, 43605, 43606, 43607, 43608, 43609, 43610, 43611, 43612, 43613, 43614, 43615, 43616, 43617, 43619, 43620, 43623, 44815, 44817, 44841, 45872

Local questions

Floor coating questions from Toledo homeowners

Do you install concrete floor coatings in Toledo?

Yes. Comer & Cross crews coat garages, basements, patios and driveways across the Toledo area, including Toledo, Perrysburg, Sylvania, Bowling Green, Maumee and Fremont. We cover 78 ZIP codes around Toledo, and every job starts with a free in-home estimate.

Will a floor coating hold up to Toledo winters?

Yes, if it’s the right system. The Toledo Express Airport weather station averages 37.4 inches of snow and about 82 freeze-thaw days a year. Rigid epoxy tends to crack and peel under that, which is why we use a flexible polyurea basecoat and a polyaspartic topcoat, bonded to diamond-ground concrete. Every floor comes with our 15-year warranty.

My Toledo house is older. Can you still coat the garage floor?

Almost always. Half the homes in our Toledo service area were built before 1967, so older slabs are most of what we see. Cracks, pitting, old paint and sealers are ground off and repaired as part of the install. If a section is too far gone to coat, your estimator will tell you at the free visit.

Which ZIP codes near Toledo do you serve?

We serve 78 ZIP codes around Toledo, including 43402, 43406, 43407, 43408, 43412, 43413, 43414, 43416, 43420, 43430. The full list is on this page. If yours isn’t on it, call 888-899-9289 and we will tell you whether a crew can reach you.

Where the numbers on this page come from
  • Homes and year built: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034), for the 78 ZIP codes we serve around Toledo. "Half built before" is the median year built.
  • Snow and freezing days: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020, Toledo Express Airport (station USW00094830, about 15 miles from central Toledo). Freeze-thaw days are the average days a year that drop below 32°F overnight minus the days that stay below 32°F all day.
  • Recent jobs: Comer & Cross completed-project records.
Real jobs

Before and after from our crews

Real Comer & Cross jobs from across our service area: the slab when we arrived and the floor when we left.

Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Garage floor before a Comer & Cross coatingBefore
The same garage floor after a Comer & Cross coatingAfter
Garage coating by Comer & Cross
Rated 4.8 ★ on Google Google-certified & verified reviews
Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for David Smith
David Smith1 month ago
★★★★★

My garage floor was heavily damaged and stained. Comer & Cross did a great job. I was extremely happy with the final product. Of course I drifted by every half hour or so to see what was going on. The employees were happy to answer all my questions and explain what they were doing. From pitted to perfect in 1 day. They truly did. 10 out of 10.

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Rizz Y
Rizz Y5 months ago
★★★★★

Just had our garage done and I absolutely love their work! The workers were professional and thorough, and the price was fair with top quality. After searching many other companies, this proved to be the best decision. Will definitely be recommending them to family and friends!

Verified Concrete coating project by Comer & Cross for Craig Dellinger
Craig Dellinger3 months ago
★★★★★

Reasonable price. Jake Rieger and Ben Clark did a wonderful job on our garage, driveway, porch and sidewalk, about 1,500 sq. ft., all in two days. They worked over 12 hours yesterday. We couldn't be happier with the end results. I highly recommend this company and especially these two guys.

How it works

Your new floor in 4 simple steps

From free estimate to a finished floor, usually within a week or two.

  1. 1

    Free in-home consultation

    A specialist comes out, measures, checks the slab for cracks and old coatings, shows you flake samples in your own light and writes up a quote that’s good for a year.

  2. 2

    Scheduling made easy

    Pick an install date that works for you. Most jobs get on the calendar within days.

  3. 3

    1-day installation

    The crew diamond-grinds the concrete, fills cracks and pits, then lays down the polyurea basecoat, the flake and the polyaspartic topcoat. Most jobs are done in one day.

  4. 4

    15-year warranty

    Your warranty comes in writing. If anything goes wrong later, our Service Center takes care of it.

Comer & Cross installer diamond-grinding a concrete garage floor
Diamond grinding
Installer brushing coating into a control joint on a flake floor
Cutting in the joints
Squeegee spreading decorative flake across a fresh basecoat
Spreading the flake
Comer & Cross installer finishing the edge of a coated floor by hand
Detail work at the edges

Ask your consultant for full warranty details.

See what your floor would cost

Book a free estimate. We measure, check the concrete, bring color samples and leave a written quote. Current offer: Up to 50% OFF install + 15-year warranty.

No obligation · Safe, secure and confidential · Backed by our 15-year warranty

Request Free Quote

Get My Free Estimate →